The Team

HERMESS is a team consisting of 30 students, encompassing the studies of dierent engineering disciplines including Aerospace, Mechanical, Electrical and Information Technology. Our interdisciplinary character is moreover represented by students of social studies, media management or psychology, which deal with outreach and project organization aspects. All students are doing their studies at the University of the German Armed Forces in Munich.

Furthermore we are assisted by Professor Dr.-Ing. Philipp Höfer, Professor Dr.-Ing. Helmut Rapp (Lightweight Structures), Professor Dr.-Ing. Roger Förstner (Spacecraft Technology) in the aerospace engineering field as well as by Professor Klaus Buchenrieder Ph.D. M.S. (OSU) (Technical Informatics) and Professor Dr. Gerhard Groos (Applied Comuter and Communication Technology) for the tasks dealing with our IT components.

 

Pictures of all team members will be added soon.

Alexander Genzel
Teamleader

Course of studies: Aerospace Engineering
Focus: Space Applications and Space Resources
Progress: 2nd Master trimester

Kerstin Halder
Department Leader

Course of studies: Aerospace Engineering
Focus: Space flight technology
Progress: 2nd Master trimester

Yasin Embert

Course of studies: Aerospace Engineering
Focus: Space flight technology
Progress: 2nd Master trimester

Jonathan Lusky
Department Leader

Course of studies: Computer Sciences
Focus: -
Progress: 2nd Master trimester

Michael Gerlach

Course of studies: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Focus: -
Progress: 6th Bachelor trimester
Taskforce: Physical

Frederik Kalle

Course of studies: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Focus: -
Progress: 2nd Master trimester
Taskforce: Logical

Amelie Göbel

Course of studies: Computer Sciences
Focus: -
Progress: 3rd Bachelor trimester
Taskforce: Logical

Sebastian Heinrich

Course of studies: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Focus: -
Progress: 6th Bachelor trimester
Taskforce: Logical

Kai Robin Grimsmann
Leader Taskforce Logical

Course of studies: Computer Aided Engineering
Focus: Electronic Design Automation, Autonomous Intelligent Systems
Progress: 5th Master trimester

Sven Brasa

Course of studies: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Focus: -
Progress: 6th Bachelor trimester
Taskforce: Logical

Jan Klempahn

Course of studies: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Focus: -
Progress: 6th Bachelor trimester
Taskforce: Logical

Jonas Schmucker

Course of studies: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Focus: -
Progress: 6th Bachelor trimester
Taskforce: Logical

Rafig Ossami
Leader Taskforce Physical

Course of studies: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Focus: PCB design
Progress: 5th Master trimester

Tobias Hausmann

Course of studies: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Focus: -
Progress: 6th Bachelor trimester
Taskforce: Logical

Lukas Krahl

Course of studies: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Focus: -
Progress: 6th Bachelor trimester
Taskforce: Logical

Tom Haas

Course of studies: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Focus: -
Progress: 3rd Bachelor trimester
Taskforce: Logical

Sebastian Privik
Department Leader

Course of studies: Aerospace Engineering
Focus: Autonomous Systems
Progress: 2nd Master trimester

Marius Schikora

Course of studies: Computer Sciences
Focus: -
Progress: 2nd Master trimester

Benedict Moryn

Course of studies: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Focus: Cyber Security
Progress: 2nd Master trimester

Matthias Lettl
Department Leader

Course of studies: Aerospace Engineering
Focus: Aerothermodynamics
Progress: 2nd Master trimester

Jannik Beuntker

Course of studies: Aerospace Engineering
Focus: -
Progress: 6th Bachelor trimester

Johannes Lehtonen
Systems Engineer

Course of studies: Aerospace Engineering
Focus: Space flight technology
Progress: 2nd Master trimester

Elisabeth Dinh

Course of studies: Aerospace Engineering
Focus: -
Progress: 6th Bachelor trimester

Maximilian Rohde

Course of studies: Aerospace Engineering
Focus: -
Progress: 6th Bachelor trimester

Tobias Hör

Course of studies: Aerospace Engineering
Focus: -
Progress: 6th Bachelor trimester

Charlotte von Einem

Course of studies: Social Studies
Focus: -
Progress: 3rd Bachelor trimester

Noa-Sophie Luithle

Course of studies: Social Studies
Focus: -
Progress: 3rd Bachelor trimester

Moritz Miller

Course of studies: Management and Media Studies
Focus: -
Progress: 3rd Bachelor trimester

Maximilian Kneer

Course of studies: Mechanical Engineering
Focus: -
Progress: 3rd Bachelor trimester